The Ultimate World Cup 2018 Guide

Bookmark this link now to save the ultimate viewing guide for 2018 World Cup in Russia.

The Ultimate World Cup 2018 Guide

We’ve created the definitive World Cup schedule to answer all your questions and allow you to plan out your Russia World Cup TV viewing. So it’s time to book some time off work and stock up the fridge, here’s the ultimate rundown on everything that’s happening and when in Russia 2018.

Key World Cup Dates

Dates and Times of the Key World Cup Games

Dates of England World Cup Games

World Cup Groups

Full World Cup Schedule


What are the Key World Cup Dates?

Opening Ceremony and First Match: Thursday 14th June
Group Matches: Thursday 14th June – Thursday 28th June
Round of 16: Saturday 30th June – Tuesday 3rd July
Quarter Finals: Friday 6th July & Saturday 7th July
Semi-Finals: Tuesday 10th July & Wednesday 11th July
Third Place Play-off: Saturday 14th July
Final: Sunday 15th July

What are the Dates and Times of the Key World Cup Group Matches?

With the exception of Denmark vs. France, all the key games are nicely timed around a standard UK work day with a comfortable 7pm kick-off perfect for an evening in the pub or in front of the TV.

Portugal vs. Spain: 19:00, Friday 15th June, BBC
Brazil vs. Switzerland: 19:00, Sunday 17th June, ITV
Argentina vs. Croatia: 19:00, Thursday 21st June, BBC
Germany vs. Sweden: 19:00, Saturday 23rd June, ITV
Poland vs. Colombia: 19:00, Sunday 24th June, ITV
Denmark vs. France: 15:00, Tuesday 26th June, ITV
England vs. Belgium: 19:00, Thursday 28th June, ITV

When are England Playing in the World Cup?

England’s group games are nicely timed so you shouldn’t need to book any time off work if you work 9-5 weekdays.

Tunisia: 19:00, Monday 18th June, BBC
Panama: 13:00, Sunday 24th June, BBC
Belgium: 19:00, Thursday 28th June, ITV

Who is in Each World Cup Group?

Group A Russia Saudi Arabia Egypt Uruguay
Group B Portugal Spain Morocco Iran
Group C France Australia Peru Denmark
Group D Argentina Iceland Croatia Nigeria
Group E Brazil Switzerland Costa Rica Serbia
Group F Germany Mexico Sweden South Korea
Group G Belgium Panama Tunisia England
Group H Poland Senegal Colombia Japan

Full World Cup Schedule

Thursday 14th June

Fixture Group/Round Kick-off (BST) TV Channel
Russia vs. Saudi Arabia A 16:00 ITV

Friday 15th June

Fixture Group/Round Kick-off (BST) TV Channel
Egypt vs. Uruguay A 13:00 BBC
Morocco vs. Iran B 16:00 ITV
Portugal vs. Spain B 19:00 BBC

Saturday 16th June

Fixture Group/Round Kick-off (BST) TV Channel
France vs. Australia C 11:00 BBC
Argentina vs. Iceland D 14:00 ITV
Peru vs. Denmark C 17:00 BBC
Croatia vs. Nigeria D 20:00 ITV

Sunday 17th June

Fixture Group/Round Kick-off (BST) TV Channel
Costa Rica vs. Serbia E 13:00 ITV
Germany vs. Mexico F 16:00 BBC
Brazil vs. Switzerland E 19:00 ITV

Monday 18th June

Fixture Group/Round Kick-off (BST) TV Channel
Sweden vs. South Korea F 13:00 ITV
Belgium vs. Panama G 16:00 BBC
Tunisia vs. England G 19:00 BBC

Tuesday 19th June

Fixture Group/Round Kick-off (BST) TV Channel
Colombia vs. Japan H 13:00 BBC
Poland vs. Senegal H 16:00 ITV
Russia vs. Egypt A 19:00 BBC

Wednesday 20th June

Fixture Group/Round Kick-off (BST) TV Channel
Portugal vs. Morocco B 13:00 BBC
Uruguay vs. Saudi Arabia A 16:00 BBC
Iran vs. Spain B 19:00 ITV

Thursday 21st June

Fixture Group/Round Kick-off (BST) TV Channel
Denmark vs. Australia C 13:00 ITV
France vs. Peru C 16:00 ITV
Argentina vs. Croatia D 19:00 BBC

Friday 22nd June

Fixture Group/Round Kick-off (BST) TV Channel
Brazil vs. Costa Rica E 13:00 ITV
Nigeria vs. Iceland D 16:00 BBC
Serbia vs. Switzerland E 19:00 BBC

Saturday 23rd June

Fixture Group/Round Kick-off (BST) TV Channel
Belgium vs. Tunisia G 13:00 BBC
South Korea vs. Mexico F 16:00 ITV
Germany vs. Sweden F 19:00 ITV

Sunday 24th June

Fixture Group/Round Kick-off (BST) TV Channel
England vs. Panama G 13:00 BBC
Japan vs. Senegal H 16:00 BBC
Poland vs. Colombia H 19:00 ITV

Monday 25th June

Fixture Group/Round Kick-off (BST) TV Channel
Uruguay vs. Russia A 15:00 ITV
Saudi Arabia vs. Egypt A 15:00 ITV4
Iran vs. Portugal B 19:00 BBC
Spain vs. Morocco B 19:00 BBC

Tuesday 26th June

Fixture Group/Round Kick-off (BST) TV Channel
Denmark vs. France C 15:00 ITV
Australia vs. Peru C 15:00 ITV4
Nigeria vs. Argentina D 19:00 BBC
Iceland vs. Croatia D 19:00 BBC

Wednesday 27th June

Fixture Group/Round Kick-off (BST) TV Channel
South Korea vs. Germany F 15:00 BBC
Mexico vs. Sweden F 15:00 BBC
Serbia vs. Brazil E 19:00 ITV
Switzerland vs. Costa Rica E 19:00 ITV4

Thursday 28th June

Fixture Group/Round Kick-off (BST) TV Channel
Japan vs. Poland H 15:00 BBC
Senegal vs. Colombia H 15:00 BBC
England vs. Belgium G 19:00 ITV
Panama vs. Tunisia G 19:00 ITV4

Saturday 30th June

Fixture Group/Round Kick-off (BST) TV Channel
C winner vs. D runner-up Round of 16 15:00 ITV
A winner vs. B runner-up Round of 16 19:00 ITV

Sunday 1st July

Fixture Group/Round Kick-off (BST) TV Channel
B winner vs. A runner-up Round of 16 15:00 BBC
D winner vs. C runner-up Round of 16 19:00 ITV

Monday 2nd July

Fixture Group/Round Kick-off (BST) TV Channel
E winner vs. F runner-up Round of 16 15:00 BBC
G winner vs. H runner-up Round of 16 19:00 BBC

Tuesday 3rd July

Fixture Group/Round Kick-off (BST) TV Channel
F winner vs. E runner-up Round of 16 15:00 ITV
H winner vs. G runner-up Round of 16 19:00 BBC

Friday 6th July

Fixture Group/Round Kick-off (BST) TV Channel
Quarter-finalist 1 vs. Quarter-finalist 2 Quarter-finals 15:00 BBC
Quarter-finalist 5 vs. Quarter-finalist 6 Quarter-finals 19:00 BBC

Saturday 7th July

Fixture Group/Round Kick-off (BST) TV Channel
Quarter-finalist 7 vs. Quarter-finalist 8 Quarter-finals 13:00 BBC
Quarter-finalist 3 vs. Quarter-finalist 4 Quarter-finals 19:00 ITV

Tuesday 10th July

Fixture Group/Round Kick-off (BST) TV Channel
Semi-finalist 1 vs. Semi-finalist 2 Semi-finals 19:00 ITV

Wednesday 11th July

Fixture Group/Round Kick-off (BST) TV Channel
Semi-finalist 3 vs. Semi-finalist 4 Semi-finals 19:00 BBC

Saturday 14th July

Fixture Group/Round Kick-off (BST) TV Channel
Semi-final 1 loser vs. Semi-final 2 loser Third-place play-off 15:00 ITV

Sunday 15th July

Fixture Group/Round Kick-off (BST) TV Channel
Semi-final 1 winner vs. Semi-final 2 winner Final 16:00 BBC/ITV

Chris is a huge Manchester United fan and an avid Draft Fantasy Football player.